Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Boston
Bruins
54-19-9
Philadelphia
Flyers
42-30-10
SO
30 SOG
52 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
BOS ()
PHI ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (46)
game preview

Flyers aim to avenge earlier home loss to Bruins

Saturday, 03.29.2014 / 6:56 PM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Flyers aim to avenge earlier home loss to Bruins
Boston Bruins vs. Philadelphia Flyers

BRUINS (51-17-6) at FLYERS (39-27-7)

TV: NBC

Last 10: Boston 9-0-1; Philadelphia 6-3-1

Season series: This is the second of three games between the Boston Bruins and Philadelphia Flyers. Behind a four-point performance from Jarome Iginla (two goals, two assists), the Bruins cruised to a 6-1 victory in Philadelphia on Jan. 25.

Big story: Now that they've clinched the Atlantic Division, the Bruins set their sights on the No. 1 seed in the Eastern Conference, which they're also on the verge of securing; Boston enters Sunday atop the conference, nine points ahead of the Pittsburgh Penguins.

Philadelphia finds itself in a dogfight for home-ice advantage in the opening round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The Flyers trail the New York Rangers for second place in the Metropolitan Division by one point, but they have two games in hand.

Team Scope:

Bruins: Iginla reached the 30-goal plateau for the 12th time in his career Saturday, leading Boston to a 4-2 win against the Washington Capitals at Verizon Center. Iginla's performance helped the Bruins clinch the Atlantic Division; they've won 14 of 17 games since the NHL resumed play after the 2014 Sochi Olympics.

"It's been fun to win games, and be battling with the top of the League, and to be on some streaks as a group, and to see them go in too," said Iginla, who had four goals through the first 24 games of the season.

Flyers: Two months have passed since Philadelphia lost by five goals on home ice to the Bruins, and Boston has only gotten better since then. The Flyers know they have their work cut out for them if they plan on recording a victory and potentially passing the Rangers in the standings. New York visits the Edmonton Oilers on Sunday night.

"It's gonna be a war tomorrow," Flyers forward Scott Hartnell said Saturday. "It's a team that's been unbelievable for about a month probably. We've had some really good stretches as well and we're fighting for a playoff spot. We're gonna want to get those two points. We've got to come out hard, we've got to come out strong and play smart."

Who's hot: Bruins center Carl Soderberg had a goal and two assists Saturday; he has eight points (three goals, five assists) in the past eight games. Center Patrice Bergeron had a goal and an assist and extended his point streak to seven games (seven goals, three assists). … Flyers center Claude Giroux has 21 points (six goals, 15 assists) in 13 games this month.

Injury report: Boston will be without defensemen Dennis Seidenberg (knee) and Adam McQuaid (leg). … Flyers right wing Steve Downie is questionable with an upper-body injury.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 05 '14PHI 2 at BOS 5J. Boychuk
Mar 30 '14BOS 4 at PHI 3 - SOR. Smith
Jan 25 '14BOS 6 at PHI 1J. Iginla
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci75164763+372825
J. Iginla75303161+344748
P. Bergeron75272956+363977
M. Lucic74213354+287835
R. Smith75192948+241453
B. Marchand75222345+306405
C. Soderberg67153045+73643
T. Krug72142337+152262
Z. Chara72171936+2552103
L. Eriksson5482230+16402
D. Hamilton5771825+233821
A. Meszaros4771522+74010
J. Boychuk6831821+304500
G. Campbell7571219+14302
D. Paille669918+11601
M. Bartkowski5801717+223000
C. Kelly538816+53200
R. Spooner2201111-1600
D. Seidenberg341910+111000
S. Thornton57527+26501
A. McQuaid30156+126900
K. Miller42145+173601
C. Potter17055+12100
M. Fraser14202+01000
J. Caron28112-53200
D. Warsofsky6112+1000
J. Florek3112+2000
N. Johnson9000-4000
Z. Trotman2000+0000
C. Cunningham1000+0000
M. Lindblad1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask5434-14-510615462.02.931
C. Johnson2417-3-1456092.04.926
N. Svedberg11-0-02351.97.943
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Giroux74255378+74076
J. Voracek74213556+92072
W. Simmonds74253055-4106134
S. Hartnell70202949+118293
B. Schenn74182139+15235
M. Read67201636-41403
S. Couturier74102636+13902
M. Streit7492534-43841
V. Lecavalier61181533-144483
K. Timonen7152732+73201
A. MacDonald7542226-214422
S. Downie6042024+310631
M. Raffl6191221+02403
A. Meszaros3851217+13400
B. Coburn7451116-26302
N. Grossmann7311213-85500
L. Schenn714711+35800
E. Gustafsson272810+9600
A. Hall72437-132100
T. McGinn12303+0400
Z. Rinaldo63123-1313701
M. Talbot11112+1200
J. Rosehill30101-68500
C. VandeVelde18011-3600
K. Newbury4011+0700
H. Gill4000-2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Mason5731-17-713816432.53.916
R. Emery248-10-1595982.96.901
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.