Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Philadelphia
Flyers
New Jersey
Devils

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (142)
game preview

ECSF Game 3: Flyers at Devils

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


ECSF Game 3: Flyers at Devils
Philadelphia Flyers vs. New Jersey Devils
FIVE THINGS TO KNOW
Flyers-Devils Series Tied, 1-1

1. GAME THREES
The Flyers own a 34-33 all-time record in Game 3s of a seven-game series and a 3-1 record in Game 3s against the Devils… They are 17-15 all-time when the series is tied at 1-1 in seven game series and although they are 15-17 in Game 3s when tied 1-1, the Flyers have won their last four playoff games when tied at 1-1 dating back to the 2008 playoffs.

2. UP THE TURNPIKE
The Flyers went 2-1-0 at New Jersey this season, winning the first two contests and dropping the last… On the road in the playoffs this season, the Flyers are 2-1… In their playoff history, the Flyers own a 7-4 record while playing at New Jersey.

3. FIRST GOAL MYTH…
In the first eight games of the playoffs for the Flyers the team that has scored the first goal has lost seven times, the exception being the Flyers Game 6 win over Pittsburgh… The Flyers own a 1-3 record when scoring first and a perfect 4-0-0 record when allowing the first goal.

4. Player to watch DEVILS: David Clarkson
Clarkson posted his first goal of the playoffs in Game 2, but it turned out to be the game-winner… Clarkson ranked third on the Devils in the regular season with 30 goals, and has now recorded at least a point in his last three playoff games, posting a goal and three assists.

5. Player to watch FLYERS: Danny Briere
Briere comes into tonight's game with three goals in his last three games… He is tied for the NHL lead (with Giroux) with seven goals in the playoffs and has recorded at least a point in six of the Flyers eight playoff games thus far.


GAME PREVIEW

Big Story:
The series shifts to Prudential Center in Newark after the Devils rallied in the third period Tuesday to gain a split of the first two games in Philadelphia.

Without the services of one of their star players in Ilya Kovalchuk (lower body), the Devils exhibited perhaps their finest performance of these playoffs in a 4-1 victory at Wells Fargo Center. After spotting the Flyers a 1-0 lead just 2:53 into the first, the Devils maintained constant pressure on Flyers goalie Ilya Bryzgalov and ultimately fired home four unanswered goals in the third.
 
Team Scope:

 
Flyers: As good as Bryzgalov was in the game, he couldn't bail the Flyers out of this all-out offensive assault and the suffocating defense exhibited by the Devils. The Flyers didn't get a shot on goal in the second period until there was 1:27 left and they were outshot 35-20 for the game. The Devils also outhit the Flyers 32-24 in their own building, a feat not easily accomplished in the City of Brotherly Love.
 
"It is disappointing," Danny Briere said. "Bryz is the only one who showed up. I am sure he is disappointed, just like the rest of us. When you get into the playoffs, it doesn't matter who plays well and who doesn't. At the end of the night the only thing that matters is a win. We didn't get that [Tuesday], so it is disappointing for everybody."
 
Devils: Trailing by a goal entering the third period, the Devils tied it when rookie defenseman Adam Larsson, who was making his Stanley Cup Playoffs debut, ripped home a shot from the right circle to square the contest, 1-1, at 3:08. Right wing David Clarkson untied it with his first goal of the playoffs at 11:17 before center Travis Zajac scored off a wraparound at 14:01 to give the visitors a 3-1 cushion. Defenseman Bryce Salvador closed it out by scoring into an empty net for a shorthanded goal, his first goal in more than two years.
 
"I really felt we would respond like this," coach Pete DeBoer said. "It's not more than I expected. It is what I expected."
 
Who's Hot:
Zajac scored his team-leading fifth goal of the playoffs on Tuesday and now has eight points and a plus-1 rating in nine playoff games for the Devils. Zajac played just 15 regular-season games while dealing with an Achilles injury in 2011-12.
 
Injury Report:
Devils defenseman Henrik Tallinder (blood clot) and center Jacob Josefson (wrist) are out and Kovalchuk (lower body) is day-to-day. … Flyers defenseman Andrej Meszaros (back) is out.
 
Stat Pack: After missing all of last season with an inner-ear concussion, Salvador played all 82 games this season but didn't score a goal. On Tuesday, he scored his first goal since March 10, 2010. … In Tuesday's loss, the Flyers' top line of Scott Hartnell, Claude Giroux and Jaromir Jagr combined for only four shots and no goals.
 
Puck Drop:
The Flyers went 0-for-5 on the power play in Game 2, and are now 1-for-11 in the series. It was the first playoff game that the Flyers didn't pick up a power-play goal. The success on the penalty-kill is nothing new for the Devils, who led the League with a modern-day NHL record 89.6 percent PK efficiency during the regular-season. However, the Devils did struggle on the PK against the Florida Panthers in their opening-round series, yielding nine goals on 27 chances (66.7 percent).

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 08 '12 NJD 3 at PHI 1 D. Clarkson
May 06 '12 PHI 2 at NJD 4 D. Zubrus
May 03 '12 PHI 3 at NJD 4 - OT A. Ponikarovsky
May 01 '12 NJD 4 at PHI 1 D. Clarkson
Apr 29 '12 NJD 3 at PHI 4 - OT D. Briere
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Giroux97815+31130
D. Briere98412-4411
J. Voracek92810+2811
B. Schenn9358-3620
J. Jagr9178-4201
S. Hartnell9257-51121
M. Carle9246-2610
W. Simmonds9156-33810
M. Read9325+0411
M. Talbot9314+31010
S. Couturier9314+2000
B. Coburn9044+1800
K. Timonen9123+32110
E. Gustafsson5112+4200
J. van Riemsdyk5112+1200
N. Grossmann7011+0800
P. Kubina5011-31200
E. Wellwood9000+0200
A. Lilja9000-5400
Z. Rinaldo4000-24600
M. Bourdon1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov95-4312543.54.878
S. Bobrovsky10-05188.11.722
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Zajac10549+2011
I. Kovalchuk9459-3220
Z. Parise10448+1211
D. Clarkson10167+52001
P. Elias10325-1820
S. Gionta10224+4400
A. Henrique10224+4601
B. Salvador10134+61200
D. Zubrus10134+21010
A. Ponikarovsky10134+2401
M. Zidlicky10044+21400
P. Harrold9044+2400
S. Bernier10213+1600
R. Carter10123+2601
P. Sykora10112+0400
A. Larsson2101+3200
A. Volchenkov10011+5400
A. Greene10011-1400
M. Fayne10000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-3222642.16.917
J. Hedberg10-11141.67.929
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.