Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
New York
Rangers
51-24-7
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-26-9

26 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYR
PHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Flyers aim to end Rangers' recent dominance

Saturday, 02.11.2012 / 2:15 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Flyers aim to end Rangers' recent dominance
New York Rangers vs. Philadelphia Flyers

FIVE THINGS TO KNOW
FLYERS (31-16-7--69pts) vs. RANGERS (34-13-5--73pts)


1. THE TOP TWO
Today's game features the Top 2 teams in the Atlantic Division and Eastern Conference… The Rangers lead with 73 points (34-13-5) with the Flyers trailing them with 69 points (31-16-7) … With a win in regulation, the Flyers can pull within two points of the lead.

2. HIGHEST SCORING; LOWEST GOALS AGAINST
Today's game also features the top scoring team in the NHL, the Flyers, who have scored 176 goals, while the NY Rangers have given up the least amount of goals of any team in the NHL, allowing just 102 goals.

3. CLOSE CALLS
BOTH the Flyers and Rangers have had their last two games decided by one goal and both games have been 1-0 & 4-3 decisions… The Flyers have also had five of their last seven games decided by one goal, while the Rangers have had five of their last seven games decided by a single goal.

4. Player to watch NY RANGERS: Henrik Lundqvist
Lundqvist owns a perfect 4-0-0 record against the Flyers this season, posting one shutout and a 1.50 GAA to go along with a .949 save percentage.

5. Player to watch FLYERS: Claude Giroux
Giroux has recorded at least a point in four of his last five games, posting three goals and six points in that span.


GAME PREVIEW


TV: MSG, CSN-Philadelphia

LAST 10:
New York 6-3-1; Philadelphia 4-3-3

Season series:
This is the fifth meeting between the Atlantic Division rivals, with the Rangers winning the first four. Most recently, Artem Anisimov had a goal and two assists in a 5-2 win in New York on Feb. 5.

Big Story:
Can the Rangers continue their dominance against the Flyers? They've won the last six meetings against their division rival, dating to March 6, 2011.

Team Scope:


Rangers: Ruslan Fedotenko arrived at the Rangers' practice facility to work out Friday, but after a few minutes on the stationary bike, it was ruled that the veteran forward would not make the trip to Philadelphia for Saturday's game.

Fedotenko was knocked out of Thursday's game by a hard hit to the head from Tampa Bay's Dominic Moore.

In Fedotenko's place, the Rangers likely will dress defenseman Stu Bickel and go with seven blueliners.

Flyers: Finally healthy after a first half of the season that saw him suffer shoulder, foot and head injuries, Brayden Schenn appears to be starting to live up to the vast potential that greeted his arrival in the June deal that sent former Flyers captain Mike Richards to the Kings.

"I think he is finally feeling like he is here and a contributing factor," coach Peter Laviolette said. "It's just a tough start when you have three injuries the way he did right from camp. You train all summer, you come to camp and you hope to come in and have an impact and then there are substantial injuries and substantial time. I do think it takes away from everything -- your timing, your game conditioning and everything you need to play. I do feel like now he is getting it back and finding his way out there."

Schenn's goal in Thursday's win against the Maple Leafs was his fourth in his last seven games; he had 2 goals in his first 19 games.

Who's Hot:
In four games against the Flyers this season, Rangers goalie Henrik Lundqvist has allowed just six goals on 118 shots (.949 save percentage). … Schenn is getting hot at the right time for the Flyers -- he's the only Philadelphia player to score more than once on Lundqvist this season.

Injury Report:
Besides Fedotenko, the only other Rangers regular out will be defenseman Michael Sauer (concussion). … The Flyers will be without forward James van Riemsdyk, who has a concussion. Goalie Ilya Bryzgalov is questionable due to the flu.

Stat Pack: Both teams have 114 wins in the all-time series between the teams.

Puck Drop:
Due to a quirk in the scheduling, this will be the Rangers' first indoor game in Philadelphia this season.

"I was thinking about that last night after the game," Rangers defenseman Michael Del Zotto told The (Bergen) Record. "It's a really exciting place to play. The Winter Classic feels like forever ago. Honestly, it was a great experience but (Saturday) will be a totally different experience. That game is not going to come in at all."


2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '12NYR 5 at PHI 3R. Callahan
Feb 11 '12NYR 5 at PHI 2R. Callahan
Feb 05 '12PHI 2 at NYR 5M. Del Zotto
Jan 02 '12NYR 3 at PHI 2B. Richards
Dec 23 '11PHI 2 at NYR 4M. Gaborik
Nov 26 '11PHI 0 at NYR 2B. Richards
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Gaborik53272148+163076
R. Callahan53211940+253105
B. Richards53172138-21237
D. Stepan53112637+221022
M. Del Zotto5372229+253002
A. Anisimov5291827+123021
B. Dubinsky5061622+118401
C. Hagelin3581321+161001
R. McDonagh5341519+222801
D. Girardi5341519+141212
R. Fedotenko517714-41210
B. Boyle535914+74701
B. Prust5321113+411400
J. Mitchell355611+11400
A. Stralman30279+11600
J. Woywitka26156+2800
E. Christensen20145+0210
S. Bickel22055+36000
M. Rupp31404+16702
S. Eminger32224+12400
S. Avery15303+22101
M. Sauer19123+92100
W. Wolski9033-2200
A. Deveaux9011+32900
M. Staal17000-4400
T. Erixon13000+0800
K. Newbury7000-12400
M. Zuccarello3000+0200
B. Bell1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist4025-11-47311991.81.939
M. Biron1410-2-1273342.03.919
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Giroux51224062-22365
S. Hartnell55262349+1688134
J. Jagr47132639+81851
W. Simmonds55181634-26773
M. Read52161632+10634
K. Timonen5523032+113620
D. Briere46131831+25722
J. Voracek5592231+32402
M. Carle5542428+02630
M. Talbot55131124+33611
J. van Riemsdyk37111122-12221
S. Couturier51101020+111203
A. Meszaros5561420+33812
B. Coburn5421113+04400
C. Pronger1311112+11010
B. Schenn27639-32221
Z. Rinaldo42167-515400
H. Zolnierczyk36325-122800
M. Bourdon36224+14401
A. Lilja32033+22200
E. Gustafsson16022+8200
J. Shelley21011-62700
A. Nodl12011-1200
T. Sestito12011-37800
E. Wellwood1011+3000
K. Marshall10000-1800
B. Holmstrom5000+0200
M. Walker4000-21600
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3819-11-610010052.78.900
S. Bobrovsky2212-6-1555802.84.905
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.