Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-26-9
New York
Rangers
51-24-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (27)
game preview

Flyers-Rangers Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Flyers-Rangers Preview
Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Rangers

FIVE THINGS TO KNOW
FLYERS (21-8-4--46pts) AT RANGERS (20-8-4--44pts)


1. FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS
Tonight's game is a battle for Atlantic Division and Eastern Conference Supremacy… With a win, the Flyers maintain their lead, however with a loss in regulation, the Flyers will be ousted from their spot in the Division - and Conference depending if the Boston Bruins win/lose their game against Florida.

2. TOO MUCH MSG
The Flyers have not had success at Madison Square Garden recently… The Rangers have shut out the Flyers in their last two meetings at MSG, including their only meeting this season, a 2-0 loss on Nov. 26.

3. HOWEVER…
The Flyers are an NHL-best 13-3-2 on the road, giving them the best road record in franchise history after 18 road games… The Flyers have gone 6-0-1 on the road, earning 13 out of a possible 14 points since their last road loss, which was against the Rangers.

4. Player to watch FLYERS: Claude Giroux
Coming off his triumphant return to the lineup in which he had four points (1G-3A), Claude Giroux will be looking to keep his six-game point streak alive… He has 14 points (4G-10A) in his last six games, four of which have been multi-point games… He has averaged 2.33 points-per-game during this streak.

5. Player to watch RANGERS: Henrik Lundvist
Lundqvist has shut out the Flyers in his last two starts at MSG, not allowing a goal on his last 53 shots during those two games.


GAME PREVIEW


The Philadelphia Flyers and New York Rangers have already stated that they don't like each other, and HBO's cameras are looking to capture more of that ahead of the highly anticipated Winter Classic.

That outdoor meeting is still 10 days away, but a matchup at the venue dubbed "The World's Most Famous Arena" will certainly add to the growing hype and indignation.

Despite an absence of the pomp and celebration that will be on display at the NHL's trademark event in the new year, the same two points will be up for grabs when the Flyers face the Rangers at Madison Square Garden on Friday night.

Philadelphia (21-8-4) is atop the Atlantic Division by two points over New York (20-8-4), but lost 2-0 in the first meeting this season on Nov. 26 at MSG.

That matchup got off to a physical start as Philadelphia's Zac Rinaldo and Brandon Prust of New York dropped the gloves immediately following the opening faceoff. Prust also duked it out with Wayne Simmonds in the first period, and went on to account for 12 of the 36 combined penalty minutes.

"It's been a long time coming and we've been waiting for it. The game was a little more in the spotlight and everyone is looking forward to this Winter Classic," Prust said following last month's meeting. "It always feels a little more like a playoff atmosphere with Philadelphia."

That rivalry has been at the center of the NHL's marketing campaign for the Winter Classic on Jan. 2 at Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia. It's also the main narrative of the HBO documentary series "24/7."

That show is likely to see more intensity with another meeting at the Garden, as the Flyers are 8-1-1 since their last visit to the Big Apple.

The Rangers are also on a hot streak, going 10-3-1 in their last 14 games.

Two of the league's top scorers - Philadelphia's Claude Giroux and New York's Marian Gaborik - will be on display in this game.

Giroux leads the NHL with 43 points, and his 17 goals are the most on the Flyers. The star center still has those lofty numbers despite missing four recent games with a concussion.

He returned from the injury Wednesday and didn't miss a beat, scoring a goal and setting up three others in a 4-1 win at Dallas.

"He's clearly established himself as a top player in the league," coach Peter Laviolette said. "He missed some time and wanted to get back in there. He's capable of that. It shouldn't surprise anybody."

Giroux has a season-high six-game point streak that started after being limited to two shots at New York last month. He's totaled four goals and 10 assists in that stretch, including two four-point performances.

Gaborik has re-established himself as the Rangers' top scoring threat, tying three others for the league lead with 20 goals - two shy of his total from last season.

The right wing has five goals and one assist during his club's three-game winning streak. He maintained that surge with a goal in Thursday's 4-2 win over the New York Islanders.

Gaborik, though, has had little success against the Flyers since joining the Rangers in 2009, tallying one goal and two assists in 12 games. He has no points in the past four home matchups.

After getting Thursday off, Henrik Lundqvist is expected to be in net and that's not good news for the Flyers. He's a been the biggest contributor in New York's three consecutive wins over Philadelphia, stopping 85 of 87 shots while recording two shutouts at MSG in that stretch.

Lundqvist is 6-2-0 with a 1.64 goals-against average in his last eight home meetings with Philadelphia.

He'll face Jaromir Jagr for the first time with the Czech superstar making his first appearance at Madison Square Garden since leaving the Rangers for Russia's KHL following the 2007-08 season.

Jagr spent three seasons with New York, setting a franchise record with 54 goals in 2005-06. He totaled 55 over the next two seasons before moving to Europe.

The Rangers and Flyers are tied with an NHL-low eight regulation losses.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '12 NYR 5 at PHI 3 R. Callahan
Feb 11 '12 NYR 5 at PHI 2 R. Callahan
Feb 05 '12 PHI 2 at NYR 5 M. Del Zotto
Jan 02 '12 NYR 3 at PHI 2 B. Richards
Dec 23 '11 PHI 2 at NYR 4 M. Gaborik
Nov 26 '11 PHI 0 at NYR 2 B. Richards
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Giroux30172643+81655
S. Hartnell34161632+203973
J. Jagr30111829+111251
D. Briere31101525+43211
K. Timonen3402222+122000
M. Read31111021+7222
J. Voracek3451621+61802
J. van Riemsdyk2991019+12210
M. Carle3441519+51830
W. Simmonds3410616+04653
M. Talbot349615+02001
A. Meszaros345712+62612
C. Pronger1311112+11010
B. Coburn331910+53200
S. Couturier31549+91000
Z. Rinaldo30145-511000
H. Zolnierczyk22213-62400
A. Lilja22033+21400
M. Bourdon15101+02601
J. Shelley14011-41700
A. Nodl12011-1200
E. Gustafsson5011+6200
E. Wellwood1011+3000
K. Marshall10000-1800
B. Schenn6000-6000
M. Walker4000-21600
T. Sestito3000-11500
B. Holmstrom2000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov2514-7-3686492.92.895
S. Bobrovsky137-2-1283232.56.913
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Gaborik33211132+91454
B. Richards33121426-4834
D. Stepan3381725+12822
R. Callahan33131124-14163
A. Anisimov3271522+102821
M. Del Zotto3341519+221801
B. Dubinsky3321416+86200
R. McDonagh3341014+62201
D. Girardi3331013+3611
R. Fedotenko335611+1810
B. Boyle33268+73601
C. Hagelin15437+9600
B. Prust33257-17100
J. Mitchell15246+7200
J. Woywitka24145+2800
E. Christensen20145+0210
S. Eminger30224+21800
A. Stralman10044+7200
S. Bickel3044+41100
S. Avery15303+22101
M. Sauer19123+92100
W. Wolski6022+0200
M. Rupp11101+12101
A. Deveaux9011+32900
T. Erixon12000+0800
K. Newbury6000+22400
M. Zuccarello3000+0200
B. Bell1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist2514-7-4517672.03.934
M. Biron97-1-0152241.84.933
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.