Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Boston
Bruins
46-25-11
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12

36 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
BOS
PHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

Flyers look to keep point streak alive

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Flyers look to keep point streak alive
Boston Bruins vs. Philadelphia Flyers
BRUINS (41-23-10) at FLYERS (45-19-10)

TV -- RDS, NESN, CSN-Philadelphia.

Last 10 -- Boston 3-4-3; Philadelphia 5-1-4.

Season Series -- This is the fourth and final meeting between the teams. The Bruins are 2-0-1 against the Flyers this season. They last faced each other on Jan. 13, when Boston earned a 7-5 victory at TD Garden.

Big Story -- Just hours after being blanked 1-0 on home ice by the New York Rangers, the Bruins were fortunate on Saturday night as the Montreal Canadiens were also shut out by the Washington Capitals. Montreal's loss allowed Boston to remain five points ahead of the Habs in the Northeast Division race, which will likely also be in the No. 3 seed in the Eastern Conference playoffs. The Bruins also have two games in hand on the Canadiens.

Meanwhile, the Flyers took one step closer towards clinching the Atlantic Division with their 4-1 win on Long Island on Saturday night. Led by James van Riemsdyk's hat trick, Philadelphia moved four points ahead of Pittsburgh with eight games to play. The Flyers have a game in hand on the Pens.
 
Team Scope:

Bruins -- Boston outshot the Rangers 12-1 in the third period, and the Bruins attempted 34 shots in the final 20 minutes as they bombarded Henrik Lundqvist and his defense, but the Bruins failed to get a puck past the Blueshirts' goaltender in a disappointing 1-0 loss.

The Bruins, who were shut out for the sixth time this season, have lost seven of their last 10 games.

"(Tuukka Rask) needed a little bit of support from up front," coach Claude Julien said. "Unfortunately, he didn't get that."

Flyers -- James van Riemsdyk wasn't the only player who shined for Philadelphia on Saturday night. Sergei Bobrovsky made 36 saves -- as he thoroughly outplayed Rick DiPietro -- to help the Flyers earned their 24th win on the road this season.

"They had a lot of shots, but most of them were from the outside," Flyers captain Mike Richards said. "The defense did a good job of clearing the second and third opportunities. Bob made a couple of big saves to keep the score at 2-0 and 3-1. It was a good game."

Who's Hot -- Bruins forward Milan Lucic has five points (1 goal, 4 assists) in his last three games. … Flyers forward Claude Giroux has four points (1 goal, 3 assists) in his last three contests.  

Injury Report -- Boston will be without Marc Savard (concussion) and Shane Hnidy (shoulder). … The Flyers are missing Chris Pronger (broken hand), Jody Shelley (fractured orbital bone), Oskars Bartulis (shoulder) and Ian Laperriere (post-concussion syndrome).

Stat Pack -- With a 4-1 win Saturday night, the Flyers snapped a stretch of four straight shootouts -- in which they lost three -- and earned a point for the ninth straight game (5-0-4). They also reached 100 points in 74 games, the fastest they hit the mark since 1985-86.

Puck Drop -- "We still didn’t play to where we're capable of, but it's definitely a step in the right direction. "We can build off this and keep getting better as the season winds down." -- Flyers forward James van Riemsdyk after Saturday's 4-1 win against the Islanders

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '11BOS 2 at PHI 1B. Marchand
Jan 13 '11PHI 5 at BOS 7S. Kampfer
Dec 11 '10PHI 2 at BOS 1 - OTM. Richards
Dec 01 '10BOS 3 at PHI 0P. Bergeron
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci68124860+252412
M. Lucic72302858+2811057
P. Bergeron74223254+192434
N. Horton73232649+297851
M. Recchi75133346+153566
T. Kaberle7544145+31801
Z. Chara75132942+288481
M. Ryder73172138-52485
R. Peverley75162238-193563
B. Marchand70201737+254922
D. Seidenberg7562329+43912
B. Wheeler58111627+83202
C. Kelly74121325-153302
G. Campbell73121325+89110
T. Seguin68111122-31410
S. Thornton759918+712202
A. McQuaid6131114+289600
A. Ference6321113+225600
J. Boychuk6321113+114311
S. Kampfer375510+81001
M. Savard252810-72901
D. Paille36358-12800
J. Caron23347+3601
M. Stuart31145+82301
M. Hunwick22123+4900
Z. Hamill3011+1000
M. Bartkowski6000-1400
J. Arniel1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas5232-10-810216592.00.939
T. Rask2710-13-2668042.69.918
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Giroux75244670+173784
J. Carter73342963+273987
M. Richards74214162+165634
D. Briere72322961+168566
V. Leino74173249+142052
S. Hartnell75202343+1213233
K. Versteeg73202343-94160
J. van Riemsdyk68191837+153534
M. Carle7513536+261900
K. Timonen7552833+163410
A. Meszaros7462026+273222
C. Pronger5042125+74431
A. Nodl61111122+161612
N. Zherdev5115419+52011
D. Powe7461016-73702
B. Coburn7521315+154200
S. O'Donnell7411314+68200
B. Betts715712-2802
N. Boynton48178+03800
D. Carcillo50426-1211102
J. Shelley58224+012700
E. Wellwood3011+1200
O. Bartulis13000-4400
M. Walker4000+0400
E. Gustafsson3000-1400
B. Holmstrom1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky4827-11-611413702.53.917
B. Boucher3217-9-4718522.39.917
M. Leighton11-0-04364.00.889
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.