Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12
Boston
Bruins
46-25-11
OT
33 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
PHI
BOS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (62)
game preview

Flyers-Bruins a battle of offense vs. defense

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Adam Kimelman - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Flyers-Bruins a battle of offense vs. defense
Philadelphia Flyers vs. Boston Bruins
FLYERS (18-7-5) at BRUINS (16-8-3)

TV -- CSN-PH (HD), NESN (HD)

Last 10 --
Philadelphia 6-1-3; Boston 5-3-2

Season series -- This is the second of four meetings between the teams this season. On Dec. 1, Tim Thomas made 41 saves for his League-best fifth shutout of the season in a 3-0 Bruins win in Philadelphia.

Big Story -- This one is offense vs. defense. The Flyers have scored the League's most goals (102); the Bruins have allowed the fewest (51).

Team Scope:

Flyers --
Philadelphia enters one of its toughest stretches of the season starting Saturday, playing in Boston, followed by a home game against Pittsburgh on Tuesday and then a trip to Northeast Division-leading Montreal on Wednesday. They wrap the stretch with a home game against the Rangers next Saturday.

They'll enter that grueling period with a bit of confidence, however, after rebounding from a tough loss to the Sharks on Wednesday with a 4-1 win at Toronto on Thursday. Unlike Wednesday's loss to the Sharks, the Flyers didn't give away a three-goal lead.

"It was a chance for a little bit of redemption," Danny Briere told CSNPhilly.com. "We wanted to shut the game down and not give them too much, and I thought we did a much better job tonight. Still little plays here and there that we have to improve on, but it was definitely a step in the right direction."

Bruins -- If anyone forgot how good a player Milan Lucic can be, he's certainly reminding them now. Lucic had a pair of goals in Boston's 5-2 win Thursday against the Islanders, and has 5 goals in his last four games. His 15 goals in 27 games are two short of tying his career high from 2008-09, when it took him 72 games to score 17 goals. And with 25 points, he's already more than halfway to his previous best of 42 points, in that same 2008-09 season.

Last season was a lost one for Lucic, who was limited to just 50 games due to injuries.

"I am taking advantage of my opportunities right now, and it's also nice to have a little luck," Lucic told reporters Thursday night. "It's a credit to my linemates. They are finding me when I am open."

Who's Hot -- Flyers forward Danny Briere has 4 goals and 5 points in his last four games. … Bruins forward David Krejci has 2 goals, 7 assists and a plus-8 rating in his last seven games.

Injury Report -- Flyers goalie Michael Leighton (back) is continuing his conditioning stint with the club's AHL affiliate. … Bruins defenseman Mark Stuart is expected to miss 4-6 weeks with a broken finger.

Stat Pack -- The Bruins' Brad Marchand scored his third shorthanded goal of the season Thursday against the Islanders, tying him with the Flyers' Claude Giroux for the League lead.

Puck Drop --
The last time the Flyers played in Boston was Game 7 of the teams' Eastern Conference semifinal series. The Bruins took a 3-0 first-period lead, but James van Riemsdyk scored late in the period, Scott Hartnell and Briere added goals in the second and Simon Gagne scored the winner with 7:08 left in the third.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '11 BOS 2 at PHI 1 B. Marchand
Jan 13 '11 PHI 5 at BOS 7 S. Kampfer
Dec 11 '10 PHI 2 at BOS 1 - OT M. Richards
Dec 01 '10 BOS 3 at PHI 0 P. Bergeron
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Richards31111930+102922
C. Giroux31141428+51663
J. Carter31121224+82434
D. Briere2816723+155142
V. Leino3171623+141020
S. Hartnell3171320+157601
C. Pronger2941014+42231
M. Carle3111314+12800
K. Timonen3111314+71600
A. Nodl227512+9411
J. van Riemsdyk275712+71001
A. Meszaros3011011+18800
N. Zherdev289110+21000
D. Powe313710+31901
B. Betts31369+5602
B. Coburn31178+82800
S. O'Donnell31055+173000
J. Shelley31123+27300
D. Carcillo16112-34100
E. Wellwood3011+1200
O. Bartulis3000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky2214-4-3496312.29.922
B. Boucher105-3-2222712.23.919
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Lucic28151126+152813
N. Horton28111223+172730
D. Krejci2141620+10601
M. Ryder2881018-2643
M. Recchi2861218+31143
P. Bergeron2851015+61032
Z. Chara284913+152720
B. Marchand284711+71400
B. Wheeler286410-11401
T. Seguin275510+1810
D. Seidenberg28189+31701
G. Campbell28347+43700
J. Caron20347+4601
S. Thornton28516+35501
J. Boychuk18055+9900
A. Ference28044+152300
M. Hunwick22123+4900
M. Stuart26022+32300
A. McQuaid16011+12600
D. Paille10011-2200
M. Savard5011-3000
S. Kampfer2000+0000
J. Arniel1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas2014-2-3306491.51.954
T. Rask92-6-1212932.51.928
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.