Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Boston
Bruins
46-25-11
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (76)
game preview

Bruins-Flyers Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Bruins-Flyers Preview
Boston Bruins vs. Philadelphia Flyers

The Boston Bruins are dealing with a slumping offense and some roster changes as they try to avoid their third consecutive defeat.

That's nothing compared to what the Philadelphia Flyers put them through last season.

The Bruins get their first chance at revenge since the Flyers overcame a 3-0 series deficit to eliminate Boston in the Eastern Conference semifinals as the teams meet Wednesday night in Philadelphia.

"I have not forgotten. I don't think anyone that was here last year has forgotten," Bruins forward Shawn Thornton said. "Hopefully we can keep that feeling we had shortly afterward and try and recreate it for the start of the next one, because we definitely have something to prove."

Boston seemed bound for the East finals and a matchup with rival Montreal when it seized a commanding lead on the Flyers in May. But after a 5-4 overtime loss in Game 4, the Bruins scored one goal while losing the next two.

Making their collapse even more heartbreaking, the Bruins took a 3-0 lead in the first period of Game 7 at home, but blew that as well as the Flyers won 4-3 to become the third team in NHL history to erase a 3-0 series deficit and advance.

"A lot of the guys that were a part of that are here," Flyers defenseman Chris Pronger told his team's official website. "It's a great experience for the guys who haven't been a part of a come-from-behind series victory like that or an emotional series; an up-and-down roller coaster ride like that and what it takes for you mentally to stay the course, stick with the game plan, your system and what you know how to do best. We were able to do that and win because of it."

Bruins captain Zdeno Chara acknowledged that his team is thinking about the series before Wednesday's matchup.

"It's something that we should really get up for the game, almost as unfinished business," Chara said. "We know that's the team that turned the whole series around against us, and we just have to be ready to play, most of all, our game."

Boston (12-8-2) would like to add some offense to its game after totaling one goal on 78 shots while losing its last two. The Bruins have averaged 36.6 shots on goal in their last five, but they're 1-3-1 with eight goals in that stretch after Sunday's 4-1 loss at Atlanta.

Newcomer Nathan Horton has no points in the last five after totaling 18 in his first 17 games with Boston.

Center Marc Savard's looming return from post-concussion symptoms may help, but Savard is not expected to play Wednesday. The Bruins, however, have already made a move to clear salary cap space for his activation, trading defenseman Matt Hunwick to Colorado on Monday for minor leaguer Colby Cohen.

Tuukka Rask was in net for last season's collapse, but the Bruins will likely start Tim Thomas, who is 4-0-0 with a 2.25 goals-against average in four career starts at Philadelphia. Thomas is 8-0-0 with a 1.62 GAA on the road this season.

The Flyers (15-6-4) figure to give rookie goalie Sergei Bobrovsky his first career start against Boston. Bobrovsky is 6-0-1 in his last eight home starts.

Philadelphia, which is tied with Pittsburgh atop the Atlantic Division, is looking to avoid a third consecutive defeat after shootout losses Friday and Saturday to Calgary and New Jersey.

Still, coach Peter Laviolette was encouraged by a late surge in the 2-1 loss to the Devils, as the Flyers had a 14-5 edge in third-period shots while getting Danny Briere's 12th goal - tied for the team lead.

Briere led the Flyers with five goals and 10 points in the playoff series against Boston.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '11 BOS 2 at PHI 1 B. Marchand
Jan 13 '11 PHI 5 at BOS 7 S. Kampfer
Dec 11 '10 PHI 2 at BOS 1 - OT M. Richards
Dec 01 '10 BOS 3 at PHI 0 P. Bergeron
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Lucic2311920+102603
N. Horton2381018+102530
M. Recchi2341115+3922
M. Ryder236814-4632
P. Bergeron2341014+6832
D. Krejci1621113+4401
Z. Chara234610+122720
B. Wheeler23549+01401
T. Seguin23549+0610
B. Marchand23369+41200
J. Caron20347+4601
D. Seidenberg23077+31700
G. Campbell23246+03500
S. Thornton23415+24101
M. Hunwick22123+4900
J. Boychuk13033+4200
A. Ference23022+122300
M. Stuart23022-12300
A. McQuaid11011+02100
D. Paille9011-1200
J. Arniel1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas1612-2-1235081.46.955
T. Rask81-6-1192582.59.926
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Richards2691625+72921
C. Giroux26121123+51263
J. Carter2611819+52234
V. Leino2651419+9810
D. Briere2312618+104340
S. Hartnell2661117+107201
C. Pronger243912+22230
K. Timonen2611011+51000
A. Nodl176410+7201
J. van Riemsdyk223710+6801
N. Zherdev24819+11000
B. Betts26369+5602
D. Powe26369+51901
M. Carle26088+7600
B. Coburn26167+52400
A. Meszaros25167+15800
S. O'Donnell26044+162800
J. Shelley26112+14800
D. Carcillo15112-23900
E. Wellwood3011+1200
O. Bartulis3000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky1912-4-2405422.18.926
B. Boucher83-3-2202032.57.901
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.