Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Welcome to the Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Facebook of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Twitter of the Philadelphia Flyers Official Instagram of the Philadelphia Flyers Official LinkedIn of the Philadelphia Flyers
Philadelphia
Flyers
41-35-6
San Jose
Sharks
51-20-11

29 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHI
SJS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (12)
game preview

Flyers look to turn tables on Sharks, win in San Jose

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Flyers look to turn tables on Sharks, win in San Jose
Philadelphia Flyers vs. San Jose Sharks
STATS
18 GP 23
12 W 14
5 L 5
1 OT 4
25 P 32
0.694 P% 0.696
3.50 G/G 3.22
2.44 GA/G 2.35
27.6 PP% 24.4
81.8 PK% 86.0
33.0 S/G 30.6
29.7 SA/G 30.1
49.8 FO% 56.1
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Oct 25, 2009 SJS@PHI SJS, 4 - 1


FLYERS (12-5-1) at SHARKS (14-5-4)

Last 10: Philadelphia 7-3-0; San Jose 6-1-3

Season series: This is the second and final meeting between the teams this season. The Sharks won the first game, in Philadelphia, on Oct. 25 as Manny Malhotra scored a pair of goals and Patrick Marleau had a pair of assists.

Big Story:
Can the Flyers, who have won seven of their last eight, slow the streaking Sharks, who are 11-2-3 in their last 16 games to take the top spot in the League standings?

Team Scope:


Flyers -- While Ray Emery's strong play in his return to the NHL has gotten the attention, backup Brian Boucher's win Wednesday in Los Angeles was a big moment for Philadelphia. He made 37 saves, including 20 on 21 shots in the third period. It was just his second game of the season.

"Clearly we're going to need (Boucher) to win us some hockey games as we move through the schedule here in November and December and on throughout the year," coach John Stevens said, "so it's great to see him get in and have some success."

Sharks --
San Jose hasn't played since Tuesday, but that comes after playing three games in four nights, all on the road. Coach Todd McLellan told the players to avoid the rink Wednesday, and there was a normal practice Thursday. While it was just one day, the break was key.

Related Pregame Content
  Saunders and Bundy pregame
  Game Notes (pdf)
  Pregame chat 9:00 p.m.
  Flyers Santa Sacks

"Rest is important," captain Rob Blake told the team's Web site. "I think nowadays, with Ray (Tufts, head trainer) and the training staff, and with the coaches, they know the guys' fatigue level."

Who's Hot -- Flyers rookie forward James van Riemsdyk has scored the game-winning goal in three straight games, and he is tied for the League lead with 4 game-winners. The Sharks' Patrick Marleau has goals in two straight and he ranks in the top five in the League with 13 goals and 25 points.

Injury Report --
Flyers forward Arron Asham has a strained left oblique muscle and skipped the road trip. Sharks top-line forward Devin Setoguchi is questionable with a leg injury, while tough guys Brad Staubitz (face) and Jody Shelley (general body soreness) also are questionable.

Stat Pack -- All the folks deciding on Olympic rosters should keep their eyes on this one. Of the 40 players dressing, as many as 14 could be playing in Vancouver in February -- Canada: Philadelphia's Jeff Carter, Mike Richards and Chris Pronger, and San Jose's Joe Thornton, Dany Heatley, Patrick Marleau, Rob Blake and Dan Boyle; U.S.: Philadelphia's James van Riemsdyk and Matt Carle, and San Jose's Joe Pavelski; Finland: Philadelphia's Kimmo Timonen; Latvia: Philadelphia's Oskars Bartulis; Russia: San Jose's Evgeni Nabokov; Germany: San Jose's Thomas Greiss.

Puck Drop -- The last time these teams met, both were in the same boat -- missing key players, playing the second game of back-to-backs and using their backup goaltenders. This time, however, both teams will be rested, and expect to see the top goalies for each team.
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 20 '09PHI 3 at SJS 6D. Heatley
Oct 25 '09SJS 4 at PHI 1M. Malhotra
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Richards1991019+42941
J. Carter1971219+11632
J. van Riemsdyk1661218+7624
C. Pronger1941418+142810
S. Hartnell196814+12060
C. Giroux1931114+7600
M. Carle1921214+191000
D. Briere158412-21721
K. Timonen1911112-21000
B. Coburn19369-41810
D. Powe19606-21200
A. Asham14325+02501
S. Gagne9145+2210
I. Laperriere19134-13600
D. Carcillo19213+33400
D. Laliberte6213+3601
M. Pyorala19112+2600
B. Betts12112+3210
D. Syvret13022-3800
R. Parent11022-1200
O. Tollefsen9022-11700
O. Bartulis5011+0000
R. Cote4000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Emery1711-5-1424952.44.915
B. Boucher21-1-06673.00.910
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton2462430+4620
D. Heatley2417926+41884
P. Marleau24141226+7442
D. Boyle2441721+71811
R. Clowe2431114+13900
J. Demers2411213+3810
D. Setoguchi158210+2041
J. Pavelski9279+5610
M. Malhotra24448+51021
M. Vlasic24268+0900
J. Ortmeyer24437+21201
K. Huskins24167+51700
R. Blake16156-41010
B. Ferriero19235+4400
R. Vesce6314-2001
D. Murray23134+42300
J. McGinn18303+1801
B. Staubitz15213-14701
S. Nichol24123-12400
J. Shelley17033+15200
D. Joslin10033+2600
L. Couture11112-2400
F. McLaren6022+21000
J. Callahan1011+1000
S. Zalewski2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
E. Nabokov2113-3-4466152.20.925
T. Greiss42-2-091042.62.913
Privacy Policy | AdChoices | California Privacy Rights | Contact Us | Advertise Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use

Philadelphiaflyers.com is the official Web site of the Philadelphia Flyers. Philadelphia Flyers and philadelphiaflyers.com are trademarks of Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Philadelphia Flyers, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.