Dec 21, 2014
9:00 PM ET
TCN-PH
Sunday, December 21, 2014
9:00 PM ET
TCN-PH

Flyers seek second trip-starting win against Jets

Patrick Williams  - NHL.com Correspondent | Saturday, 12.20.2014 / 10:41 PM

FLYERS (12-14-6) at JETS (17-10-6)

TV: TCN-PH, TSN3

Season series: The Philadelphia Flyers and Winnipeg Jets haven't played since Nov. 29, 2013. Each team won on home ice in the two games last season.

Flyers team scope: Philadelphia began an eight-game road trip with a 7-4 win against the Toronto Maple Leafs on Saturday, breaking a two-game losing streak (0-1-1). Center Claude Giroux had two goals and two assists, and linemate Jakub Voracek had four assists. Voracek tied a career best for assists and points in a game, and leads the NHL with 42 points. With No. 1 goaltender Steve Mason not on the trip after sustaining an upper-body injury at practice Friday, Ray Emery made 21 saves. Left wing Zac Rinaldo sustained an upper-body injury and left the game in the second period. The Flyers recalled goaltender Rob Zepp from the Lehigh Valley Phantoms of the American Hockey League to replace Mason. Zepp, 33, has never played an NHL game. The Flyers continue their road trip Tuesday at the Minnesota Wild.

Jets team scope: Winnipeg finishes a four-game homestand having won twice in the first three games, including 2-1 against the Boston Bruins on Friday. Jets coach Paul Maurice said Saturday he is using a goaltending rotation of Michael Hutchinson and Ondrej Pavelec, and it appears Pavelec will start Sunday. With four regulars on the Winnipeg blue line injured, Dustin Byfuglien played 27:04, and Grant Clitsome skated a season-high 24:43. Byfuglien was hit by a high-stick late in the game against Boston, but Maurice said Byfuglien will be able to play. Jay Harrison, Clitsome's defense partner, arrived in a trade from the Carolina Hurricanes on Thursday and played 20:18 in his Jets debut. Defensemen Zach Bogosian, Toby Enstrom and Mark Stuart each is out with a lower-body injury, and Jacob Trouba has an upper-body injury. The Jets visit the Chicago Blackhawks on Tuesday.

Philadelphia 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Jakub Voracek
42Points
Jakub
Voracek
Right Wing
Claude Giroux
39Points
Claude
Giroux
Center
Philadelphia 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Wayne Simmonds
14Goals
Wayne
Simmonds
Right Wing
Jakub Voracek
12Goals
Jakub
Voracek
Right Wing
Winnipeg 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Andrew Ladd
23Points
Andrew
Ladd
Left Wing
Blake Wheeler
23Points
Blake
Wheeler
Right Wing
Winnipeg 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Bryan Little
12Goals
Bryan
Little
Center
Andrew Ladd
11Goals
Andrew
Ladd
Left Wing
2014-2015 Metropolitan Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
PITTSBURGH32226448
NY ISLANDERS332310046
WASHINGTON321610638
NY RANGERS301610436
COLUMBUS321415331
PHILADELPHIA321214630
NEW JERSEY351217630
CAROLINA32919422
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
CHICAGO33229246
NASHVILLE31218244
ST LOUIS32219244
WINNIPEG331710640
MINNESOTA311612335
DALLAS311313531
COLORADO321113830
  • PHILADELPHIA
  • WINNIPEG
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
5B. CoburnD121261020:31
8N. GrossmannD356281218:41
10B. SchennC9136611517:03
12M. RafflL92353814:57
14S. CouturierC890491618:44
15M. Del ZottoD26-6331020:22
17W. SimmondsR1493842517:20
18R. UmbergerC33-9361314:11
22L. SchennD11-8341116:35
24M. ReadR310-5571017:49
26C. ColaiacovoD0226416:29
28C. GirouxC102991261821:27
32M. StreitD4164601222:44
36Z. RinaldoC01-921378:28
40V. LecavalierC24-630413:19
47A. MacDonaldD15-5261020:05
49S. LaughtonC23333614:03
55N. SchultzD077232219:04
76C. VandeVeldeC12-721108:31
78P. BellemareL32-134611:22
93J. VoracekR123013991618:38
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
29R. Emery287321.894651:24
35S. Mason614667.9211,276:06
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2A. PardyD044143014:44
4P. PostmaD231331013:50
5M. StuartD186263719:54
9E. KaneL672754419:33
14A. PelusoR01-112265:27
15M. HalischukR0242128:51
16A. LaddL111221003219:42
17A. LowryL43-1422812:41
18B. LittleC129461819:46
19J. SlaterC11120218:25
21T. GaliardiL00-517210:39
22C. ThorburnR20-222336:09
23J. HarrisonD14-4244216:40
24G. ClitsomeD03-116614:51
26B. WheelerR9142964319:24
33D. ByfuglienR71011105321:15
55M. ScheifeleC6112591418:21
63B. ChiarotD02410419:32
67M. FrolikR79776816:10
85M. PerreaultC590601816:12
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
31O. Pavelec567619.9161,377:29
34M. Hutchinson281299.940623:00